Post Reply 
Social Buttons
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
Author Message
Ironside Offline
Site Owner
**********

Trade Count: (0)
Posts: 170
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #1
How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
Open a DOS window, and type the command:

ipconfig /all

Look at the results. If the line Dhcp Enabled has a Yes beside it, you have a dynamic IP address. You'll also see at the bottom of the output when the lease was obtained and when it expires. This is when your machine got the IP address, and when it will be getting a new one from the DHCP server.

If the line Dhcp Enabled has a No beside it, you have a static IP address.

In all likelihood, you have a dynamic IP address. Static is available on ADSL connections, but it usually costs more.
11-12-2010 04:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jessitha Offline
New Member
**

Trade Count: (0)
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
Thanks for your information. Here i mentioned another method how to check your ip address is dynamic or static. You can turn off your modem or reset it then switch on your modem ,if the ip address will not change then it is a static ip address or otherwise if it change hence it is a dynamic ip address. To check the ip address visit the site ip-details.com .Here you can search ip,ip location,Country,Latitude and Longitude details and etc.
01-30-2013 10:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
coding Offline
New Member
**

Trade Count: (0)
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
Thanks for the info.....
03-14-2013 07:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
paul parker Offline
New Member
**

Trade Count: (0)
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
is there is another way to find static and dynamic IP.....
05-26-2013 12:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
VitoSedl Offline
New Member
**

Trade Count: (0)
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: How to find out if you have Static or Dynamic IP
(11-12-2010 04:34 PM)Ironside Wrote:  Open a DOS window, and type the command:

ipconfig /all

Look at the results. If the line Dhcp Enabled has a Yes beside it, you have a dynamic IP address. You'll also see at the bottom of the output when the lease was obtained and when it expires. This is when your machine got the IP address, and when it will be getting a new one from the DHCP server.

If the line Dhcp Enabled has a No beside it, you have a static solar panel.

In all likelihood, you have a dynamic IP address. Static is available on ADSL connections, but it usually costs more.

I think it is very simple. You can use checkmyIp site for this..if your Ip comes out to be same, it is static otherwise dynamic..
(This post was last modified: 05-21-2014 04:57 PM by VitoSedl.)
05-19-2014 11:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: